Screening


November 7th – 14th 2020.

Welcome to the “virtual”

4th Annual Directors Cut Int’l Film Festival

Visit: https://xerb.tv/channel/directorscut/virtual-events

 

Project Title  Directors
   Project Type Status      Country
Duration
My Name Was January  Elina Gress, Lenee Son    Doc. Short Winner      Canada 00:25:45
Shibil  Nikola Bozadzhiev    Feature Winner      Bulgaria 01:55:13
Rock On, Dude!  Frank Appache    Short Finalist      Canada 00:10:00
Ada  Steven Kammerer    Short Finalist      Canada 00:18:46
Cashed Out  Michael Trainor    Short Finalist      Canada 00:12:12
HEY SMARTBOX  Panta Mosleh    Short Finalist      Canada 00:05:15
Doris’s flight  Gabriela Lima    Exp/Short
Finalist      US 00:11:26
Toby’s Tree      Screenplay Finalist      US 20
Wicca Book  Vahagn    Short Finalist      Greece 00:22:46
UNTIMELY  Pouya Eshtehardi    Feature Finalist      Iran 01:18:00
Waiting for the Salvation      Screenplay
Finalist   8
Soch  Ashish Dahal    Music Video Finalist      Nepal 00:03:42
Goodnight  Jake Roth    Short Finalist      US 00:05:07
Stood Up  Cjay Boisclair    Short Finalist      Canada 00:04:40
Coffee and a Donut  Cary Patrick Martin    Short Winner      United St 00:11:28
Blind Date  David Schumann    Short Finalist      United St 00:12:03
Tabernacle 101  Colm O’Murchu    Feature Winner      Australia 01:39:00
DOG TAG      Short Script Finalist      Canada 5 Pages
Ettù Parànu  Davide carbone    Documentary Finalist      Italy 00:51:36
Sockeye Salmon. Red..  D. Shpilenok , V. Grishin    Documentary Winner      Russia
00:51:00
Bryers Cucumber Tost..  Christopher Hall    Short Finalist      United St 00:16:12
Flight of the Dodo  Taras Demian Groves    Short Winner      Canada 00:10:27
Silent Movie  Melo Viana    Short Winner      Brazil 00:15:00
La Ráfaga (The Gust)  Edgar García    Short Finalist      PuertoRico
00:30:00
The Barber  Sergiy Pudich    Short Finalist      Ukraine 00:08:00
Rumori  SÄMEN    Short Finalist      Italy 00:10:00
Transient Souls  Christian Frosio    Music Video Winner      Italy 00:04:24
Finding Filman  Kevin Anglin    Short Finalist      US 00:13:17
It’s Your Turn  Rose , Oliver d    Short, Web
Finalist      Spain 00:15:00
The Unsuperheroes  Caitlynn Silvius    Student, Web
Finalist      United St 00:06:30
Quiver      Short Script Finalist      Canada 8 Pages
The River  Benjamin Hargreaves    Doc. Short Finalist      Canada 00:16:40
NEXT STOP  Weekes,Tapambwa, Wit.
   Short, Web
Winner      Canada
00:17:00
Wednesday  L.Delhom, J.Paquet    Short Finalist      Canada 00:10:00
LITTLE BIG-GO BANANAS  A. Pasok, I. Prusikin    Music Video Finalist      Russian
00:02:47
Align  R.E. Wolfe    Short Finalist      UK 00:07:22
River City Series Pilot      Script Finalist      Canada 23
Highland Home      Music,Short Winner      United St 00:04:59
Ekti Golpo
 shan A Alavi    Music Video Finalist      Bangla
00:03:23
Stro: The Michael D’Asaro..
 G.Lynch Jr, D.Nichols    Documentary Winner      United St 01:28:18
Bambiland  Danilo Stanimirović    Short Finalist      Serbia 00:19:59
Chances  Rob Heschl    Short Finalist      Canada 00:03:26
Therapy Dogs      Short Script Finalist      Canada 18
A Momentary Yearning  Faraaz Husain Rahman    Short Finalist      Australia 00:11:27
The Upward Cycle      Short Script Finalist      Canada 21
Cate  Terrell Ferguson    Short Finalist      United St 00:14:20
(Dys)Functional  Adam Nowak    Short Finalist   00:12:41
Saudade  Mark D’Cruz    Short Finalist      India 00:10:05
DADDY SITTER      Screenplay
Finalist      France 17
We’re Fine      Short Script Finalist      United St
12
Ashes      Short Script Finalist      United St 15
What We Found Out There  Karl Kimmel    Short Finalist      Canada 00:09:00
Malakout  Farnoosh Abedi    Animation,Short Finalist      Iran 00:11:24
Feel India  Ion Sova    Documentary        Finalist      Moldova 00:11:22
A Few Flower Branches  Mehrdad Parvani    Student, Short Finalist      Iran 00:29:21
ANNA – Cannes Official..
 Dekel Berenson    Short Winner      UK. Ukrai.
00:14:59
The Horror Crowd  Ruben Pla    Documentary Finalist      USA
01:31:58
Ukde  Ecem Çelik    Feature, Short,
Finalist      Turkey 00:18:28
Ionuț and Călin  Sorin Poamă    Short Finalist      Romania 00:17:44
Rocking on Air  Kim Tran    Short Finalist      Canada 00:09:42
Midnight Movie : Magnum..   Myriam Khammassi    Student Finalist      Tunisia 00:12:48
ARGON  Shoresh VAKILI    Student, Short Finalist      Iran 00:15:00
Strut – 1980s (Music Video)  Tim Cash   Winner      Canada 00:00:00
When The Music Changes  Lakshmi Devy    Feature, Short Finalist      United St 00:47:15
The Breathing Moon      Screenplay Winner
     United St 11 Pages

 



 

(Archived Events)

October 27th and 28th 2019.

Welcome to the 3rd Annual Directors Cut Int’l Film Festival.

RESERVE TICKETS HERE

Sunday Oct.27th Shows and Times

  1. 12:00pm: The He without Him – Kolkata, India, 1hr50m
  2. 02:30pm: Beyond the Woods – BC Canada, 1hr41m
  3. 05:00pm: 2Below0 – Oregon USA, 50m
  4. 07:00pm: RECEPTION! Lets meet the filmmakers…
  5. 08:00pm: Aleksi – Croatia, 1hr30m
  6. 10:00pm: Greek Rock Revolution – Greece, 1hr36m
Monday Oct. 28th Shows and Times
  1. 12:00pm: Taming Wild:Pura Vida – Costa Rica/USA, 1hr
  2. 01:30pm: We are the Roots: Black Settlers of the Prairies – AB Canada 1hr
  3. 03:00pm:* International Shorts – 1hr30m
  4. 05:00pm:* USA Shorts – 1hr30m
  5. 07:00pm: Guca: Serbian Detox – Serbia/Canada, 1hr
  6. 08:00pm:*Canada Shorts (Local/National) – 1hr40m

*CANADA SHORTS:
  1. The First & Last Time, Peter Sacco,Music Video,00:05:27,Canada,
  2. Shrink-Wrapped the Web Series, Paula Elle, Web / New Media,00:07:31,Canada
  3. Dark Before Dawn, Brodie Spaull, Paul Krysinski”,Web / New Media, 5:46,Canada,
  4. GRITZMORE S1, David K. Greene, Short,00:09:32,Canada,
  5. Polar Tour, Dustin McGladrey,”Short, Student”,00:04:30,Canada
  6. I’m Sorry, Gabriel Galand,”Short, Student”,00:04:00,Canada
  7. Come Around, Andy Alvarez,”Short, Student”,00:07:20,Canada,
  8. Send me to hell, Baby, Todd Davies, Short,00:19:10,Canada
  9. In Service of Duality, Rogan Lovse,”Experimental, Short”,00:03:14,Canada,
  10. Unmasking, Rob Comeau, Short,00:12:00,Canada,
  11. One More Day, Brenda Grzetic,Documentary,00:13:42,Canada,
  12. Venus Rising,  Alexandra Noble,”Experimental, Short”,00:04:28,Canada
  13. The Act, Raffinand Akiji,  Short,  16:43, Canada

*INT’L SHORTS

  1. In A Jungle, Uduak Etukudo,Short,00:12:00,Nigeria
  2. Rebecca Gold, Ian Diaz,”Short, Web / New Media”,00:10:00,United Kingdom
  3. Sound of Two, Sachin Ramdas,Short,00:12:23,United Arab Emirates
  4. I Killed Vincent, Jean-Luc Blanchet,”Documentary, Short”,00:14:04,France
  5. Nobody Dies Here,Simon Panay,Documentary,00:23:21,Benin
  6. Allegro, Karl Bou-Rjeily,”Experimental, Short, Student”,00:06:27,Lebanon
  7. Nemesis, Behzad Jafarimazhab Haghighi,”Short”,00:05:00,”Iran”
  8. In Brief, Carlo Perassi,”Documentary, Experimental, Short”,00:06:32,Italy
  9. You’re talking to me? Desalos Isabelle,Short,00:03:38,France
  10. Coffin Decolleté, Nancy Kamal, Experimental,00:05:57,Egypt
  11. We Meet On The Roof, Nicholas Sun,”Short, Student”,00:18:46,China

*USA SHORTS

  1. Forbidden, Vibha Gulati,Short,00:20:00,United States
  2. Method, Robert Grabow,Short,00:14:40,
  3. The Ballad of Handsome Ned, Beth Harrington,Music Video,00:06:01,United States
  4. Tomorrow, Karis Campbell,Short,00:06:42,United States
  5. Platonic, David Leidy, Experimental, Short”,00:19:30,United States
  6. EXTRA INNINGS,  John Gray,Short, 00:08:34,United States
  7. Shebbie’s Live Life Series, Justin R. Edelman, Web / New Media”,00:05:00, Tonga, US
  8. THE DESECRATED,  John Gray,Short, 00:07:48,United States

* ALL SHORT FORM FINALISTS:  WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEOS, SHORTS
  • The Ballad of Handsome Ned,Beth Harrington,Music Video,00:06:01,United States
  • Shrink-Wrapped the Web Series,Paula Elle,Web / New Media,00:07:31,Canada,https://youtu.be/WhhwzHctLqo
  • Tomorrow,Karis Campbell,Short,00:06:42,United States,
  • I’m Sorry,Gabriel Galand,”Short, Student”,00:04:00,Canada,https://vimeo.com/298057333
  • Down on the Sidewalk in Waikīkī,Justyn Ah Chong,Short,00:19:59,United States,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/11582905
  • In A Jungle,Uduak Etukudo,Short,00:12:00,Nigeria,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/11757365
  • REFUGE IN THE ROCKIES,Kaio Kathriner,”Documentary, Short”,00:12:18,Canada,https://vimeo.com/286565931
  • Come Around,Andy Alvarez,”Short, Student”,00:07:20,Canada,
  • Platonic,””,”Experimental, Short”,00:19:30,United States,https://vimeo.com/148441246
  • Rebecca Gold ,Ian Diaz,”Short, Web / New Media”,00:10:00,United Kingdom,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9Pq4XRqDTg
  • Sound of Two,Sachin Ramdas,Short,00:12:23,United Arab Emirates,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UA8Xpk9cy1w
  • In Service of Duality,Rogan Lovse,”Experimental, Short”,00:03:14,Canada,
  • “Dark Before Dawn | CARAVAN, CONVOY”,”Brodie Spaull, Paul Krysinski”,Web / New Media,00:00:00,Canada,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ID8AUkNHkJw
  • I Killed Vincent,Jean-Luc Blanchet,”Documentary, Short”,00:14:04,France,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/12671474
  • One More Day,Brenda Grzetic,Documentary,00:13:42,Canada,
  • EXTRA INNINGS,John Gray,Short,00:08:34,United States,
  • Tattoo,Aleksandras Brokas,Music Video,00:03:07,Indonesia,
  • Nobody Dies Here,Simon Panay,Documentary,00:23:21,Benin,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13066832
  • The Music Sounds Better with Whom: The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on the Music Experience,Chasson
  • Gracie,”Documentary, Short”,00:19:09,”Canada, Japan, United States”,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13094869
  • Shebbie’s Live Life Series,Justin R. Edelman,”Documentary, Web / New Media”,00:05:00,”Antarctica, Argentina, Australia,
  • Falkland Islands (Malvinas), French Polynesia, Maldives, Tonga, United States”,https://vimeo.com/350243883
  • GRITZMORE SEASON ONE,David K. Greene,Short,00:09:32,Canada,https://youtu.be/5rjw6Z5ITMY
  • THE DESECRATED,John Gray,Short,00:07:48,United States,
  • The First & Last Time,Peter Sacco,Music Video,00:05:27,Canada,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13256080
  • Method,Robert Grabow,Short,00:14:40,””,
  • Allegro,Karl Bou-Rjeily,”Experimental, Short, Student”,00:06:27,Lebanon,https://vimeo.com/363499450
  • Forbidden,Vibha Gulati,Short,00:20:00,United States,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13316690
  • Nemesis,Behzad Jafarimazhab Haghighi,”Experimental, Short”,00:05:00,”Iran, Islamic Republic of”,https://vimeo.com/320030106
  • In Brief,Carlo Perassi,”Documentary, Experimental, Short”,00:06:32,Italy,https://vimeo.com/313123181
  • You’re talking to me?,Desalos Isabelle,Short,00:03:38,France,
  • “Send me to hell,Baby”,Todd Davies,Short,00:19:10,Canada,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13348470
  • Coffin Decolleté,Nancy Kamal,”Documentary, Experimental, Feature, Music Video, Short”,00:05:57,Egypt,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13361221
  • We Meet On The Roof,Nicholas Sun,”Short, Student”,00:18:46,China,https://filmfreeway.com/submissions/13365139
  • Polar Tour,Dustin McGladrey,”Short, Student”,00:04:30,Canada,https://youtu.be/UXHzR1HsbNE
  • Unmasking,Rob,Short,00:12:00,Canada,
  • The Act,Raffinand Akiji,”Short, Student”,00:16:43,Canada,
  • Venus Rising,Alexandra Noble,”Experimental, Short”,00:04:28,Canada,
WordPress Lightbox