Awards

Submit via FilmFreeway

 

Evaluations of submitted films are carefully adjudicated by a diverse jury made up of award- winning filmmakers as well as critics, reviewers and past winners. Please note that entries are not competing against each other but are rather evaluated with a qualitative standard of merit pertaining to a genre.

“Semi-Finalists” & “Finalists” are determined well before the event date.  “Winners” are announced on the event Date.


Directors Cut Int’l Film Festival 2019 Winners:

Best Web Series – Canada
Dark Before Dawn: Written and Directed by Brodie Spaull & Paul Krysinski

Best Short Film – Canada
Unmasking: Edited, Written, & Directed by Rob Comeau

Best Documentary – Canada/Serbia
GUCA: Serbian Detox: Produced and Directed by Igor S Rados

Best Actor: Pennan Brae for 2 Below Zero – USA/CANADA

Best Feature Film – Festival Favourite
2 Below 0 – USA/CANADA

Best Feature Film – Canada

Beyond the Woods: Written & Directed by Brayden DeMorest-Purdy

Best Cinematography: Zach Zhao
Beyond the Woods – Canada

Best Web Series – Int’l
Rebecca Gold – UK
Written, Co-Produced, & Directed by Ian Diaz

Best Short Film – Experimental
Allegro – Lebanon
Composed, Written, & Directed by Karl Bou-Rjeily

Best Short Film – Int’l
Coffin Decollete – Egypt
Written & Directed by Nancy Kamal

Best Short Film
Extra Innings – USA
Written, Produced, & Directed by John Gray

Best Documentary – Int’l
Greek Rock Revolution – Greece
Written, Produced, & Directed by Miguel Cano

Best Documentary
Taming Wild: Pura Vida – USA/Costa Rica
Written & Directed by Elsa Sinclair

Best Music Video
The Ballad of Handsome Ned – USA
Produced & Directed by Beth Harrington

Best Editor : Amartya Bhattacharyya
For Runanubandha -Kolkata, India
Best Actress: Tihana Lazovic
For Aleksi – Croatia
Best Screenplay: Amartya Bhattacharyya
For Runanubandha – Kolkata, India
Best Feature Film – Int’l
Runanubandha. Kolkata, India
Produced by Swastik Choudhary
Best Feature Film
Aleksi – Croatia
Written and Directed by Barbara Vekaric
Best Director: Barbara Vekaric
For Aleksi – Croatia

 

 


DCFF 2018…………WINNERS

Best Feature……………………………………The Astronot (Tim Cash)

Int’l Feature…………………………………….La dorMeuse Duval (Manuel Sanchez)

Canada Feature………………………………E-Hero (Joseph Procopio)

Vancouver Feature………………………….Vitreous (Brian MacDonald)

Best Short Film ……………………………..Are You Volleyball (Mohammad Bakhshi)

Canada Short…………………………………Sweetheart (Martha MacGrath)

Festival Favorite Short……………………D.A.T.E (Sai Deodhar Anand)

Best Web Series……………………………..Nemausus (Quentin Uriel)

Canada Web Series…………………………Chateau Laurier (James Stewart)

Best Music Video……………………………Son (Philippe Grenier)

Int’l Music Video……………………………Luka (Sergiy Pudich)

Festival Favorite Music Video…………Patrick Stewart Bakes a Cake (Chris Sivak)

Best Director………………………………..Manuel Sanchez (La dorMuese Duval)

Best Editor…………………………………..Tim Cash (The Astronot)

Best Screenplay……………………………Pennan Brae (The Astronot)

Best Actor……………………………………Dominique Pinon (La dorMeuse Duval )

Best Actress…………………………………Marina Tome (La dorMeuse Duval)

Best Music…………………………………..Pennan Brae (The Astronot)


 

CATEGORIES……2017 WINNERS

Best feature…………………………………BIKINI BLUE (Jarek Marszewsky)

Best Documentary……………………….ONE YEAR ON A BIKE (Martijn Doollard)

Best Short……………………………………POOL (Leadro Goddinho)

Best Web Series……………………………THIS IS DESMONDO RAY (Steve Baker)

Best Music Video………………………….TRAINS (Jola Kudela/ Poppy Ackroyd)

Best Director………………………………..Jarek Marszewsky (BIKINI BLUE)

Best Editor…………………………………..Martijn Doollard (ONE YEAR ON A BIKE)

Best Screenplay……………………………I AM ANNA (Timo Langer / Laura Anne Anderson)

Best Actor……………………………………Tomasz Kot (BIKINI BLUE)

Best Actress…………………………………Delphine Theodore (THE COURTESY OF ANGELS)

WordPress Lightbox